Springwood Mindfulness Sanctuary CIC

near Petworth, West Sussex

United Kingdom

‚Äč

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon

© 2019 Springwood Sancturary | Privacy Policy

Photography courtesy of Georgina Weston

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Springwood Sanctuary uses and protects any personal data that you provide to us. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and any information by which you can be identified when using this website will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

1. Personal Data

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’) 2018.

2. Data Controller

Springwood Sanctuary is a not-for-profit body with an educational and healing aim. Its website (www.SpringwoodSanctuary.com) based at Springwood Farm, High Beeches Lane, Handcross, West Sussex RH17 6HQ is owned and operated by Jacqui Howe and uses Wix.com who state they are GDPR compliant.

3. How we collect information

We may collect information in the following ways:

  • When you sign up for membership, volunteering, sponsorship or donations

  • If you register for a Springwood Sanctuary retreat and/or events

  • If you contact us with enquiries and comments

  • Through our use of Google Analytics cookies (please see the cookies section below)

4. What we collect

If you take one of the steps mentioned above, we may collect and process personal information about you such as:

  • Name and contact information including email address

  • Records of your correspondence if you have contacted Springwood Sanctuary

5. Legal basis for processing any personal data

To meet our contractual obligations when explicit consent of the data subject has been given and legitimate interest to respond to enquiries concerning the services provided by Springwood Sanctuary.

6. What we do with the information we gather

We use this information for:

  • Internal administration e.g. maintaining sponsorship, workshop, course or events lists

  • Responding to your enquiries via email or telephone contact

  • Periodically sending emails or newsletters about news, events, or other information which we believe may be of interest to you.

7. Controlling your personal information

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will not be shared or transferred out of the E.U.

 

You can ask to be removed from our emailing list by emailing or phoning Springwood Sanctuary using the contact details provided at the end of this Privacy Notice.

 

We may use your personal information to send you information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

 

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us at springwoodsanctuary@gmail.com as soon as possible, or write to us at Springwood Sanctuary, Springwood Farm, High Beeches Lane, Handcross, West Sussex RH17 6HQ. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

8. Cookie policy

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the

visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Wix.com uses cookies to help Springwood Sanctuary to identify and track visitors and their website access preferences. Further

information can be found in section 9 of Wix.com Privacy Policy: https://www.wix.com/about/privacy

 

Springwood Sanctuary’s website visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using Springwood Sanctuary’s website.

9. Your rights and your personal data

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -

  • Right of access to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.

  • Right of rectification to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.

  • Right to restriction of processing where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data.

  • Right to be forgotten. You can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records where it is no longer necessary for Springwood Sanctuary to retain such data.

  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.

  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time.

  • The right to object to the processing of personal data.

  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

 

Springwood Sanctuary will respond to requests, for details of personal data held, within 1 month and will ask you to provide information to confirm your identity. All requests should be made to

springwoodsanctuary@gmail.com or by phoning +44 (0)1444 401895 or writing to us at the address further below.

10. Changes to the Springwood Sanctuary privacy policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated.

11. Your rights

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact Springwood Sanctuary at the address at the end of this Privacy Notice.

Should you require further information regarding your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation 2018, you can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

 

You can opt-out at any time by emailing springwoodsanctuary@gmail.com  with the subject header “unsubscribe” or via the unsubscribe link in the footer of our email.

12. Consent

Through agreeing to this privacy notice you are consenting to Springwood Sanctuary processing your personal data for the purposes outlined.

 

You can withdraw consent at any time by using the postal, email address or telephone number provided below.

13. Contact Details

Jacqui Howe, Springwood Farm, Springwood Sanctuary, High Beeches Lane, Handcross, West Sussex RH17 6HQ Tel 01444 401895  Email: springwoodsanctuary@gmail.com